People of AMPD

Contract Faculty

Music

Barbara Ackerman

Classical Flute

Contract Faculty

Music

Mim Adams

Jazz Choir

Administrative Staff

Cinema & Media Arts

Stephanie Adamson

Associate Professor

Graduate Program in Art History, Graduate Program in Visual Arts, Visual Art & Art History

Dan Adler

Graduate Program in Art History

Associate Professor

Dance

Patrick Alcedo

Associate Professor

Dance

Modesto Mawulolo Amegago

Dance Ethnography, West African Performance Arts, Dance Writing

Professor Emeritus

Dance

Carol Anderson

Modern/Contemporary Dance, Choreography, Dance Writing

Associate Professor

Theatre

Eric Armstrong

Associate Professor

Graduate Program in Visual Arts, Visual Art & Art History

David Scott Armstrong

Administrative Staff

Cinema & Media Arts

Marcos Arriaga

Professor Emerita

Theatre

Elizabeth Asselstine

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Jennifer Baichwal

Production

Professor

Graduate Program in Visual Arts, Visual Art & Art History

Barbara Balfour

Print Media Critical Issues Drawing

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Tereza Barta

Associate Professor

Theatre

Erika Batdorf

Administrative Staff

Design

Barb Batke

Professor Emeritus

Visual Art & Art History

Jon Baturin

Dean

Sarah Bay-Cheng

Contract Faculty

Music

William Beauvais

Classical Guitar

Assistant Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Manfred Becker

Administrative Staff

Cinema & Media Arts, Computational Arts, Design, Visual Art & Art History

Melesa Beharry

Professor Emeritus

Theatre

David Bentley Boice

Contract Faculty

Dance

Tanya Berg

Contract Faculty

Music

Susan Black

Classical Voice, Collaborative Piano

Professor Emerita

Dance

Anna Blewchamp

Contract Faculty

Music

Stephanie Bogle

Classical Voice

Course Director

Dance

Jennifer Bolt

Dance Studio and Studies

Technical Staff

Visual Art & Art History

Kotama Bouabane

Photography Technician

Contract Faculty

Dance

Shawn Boulet

Professor Emeritus

Dance

Karen Bowes-Sewell

Associate Professor

Music

Rob Bowman

Professor Emeritus

Theatre

Keith Bradley

Music

John Brownell

Classical Percussion

Contract Faculty

Music

Charles Matthew Brubeck

Improvisation, Jazz and Classical Cello, New Music

Associate Professor

Theatre

Ines Buchli

Professor Emeritus

Theatre

Douglas Buck

Assistant Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Mary Bunch

Contract Faculty

Music

Lindy Burgess

Caribbean Ensemble

Contract Faculty

Music

Gareth Burgess

Steel Pan

Associate Professor

Music

Karen Burke

Contract Faculty

Music

Norma Burrowes

Classical Voice

Contract Faculty

Music

Corey Butler

Gospel Choir

Associate Professor

Design

David Cabianca

Course Director

Music

Mike Cadó

Theory, Composition, Jazz Orchestra

Associate Professor

Dance

Darcey Callison

Associate Professor

Music

Lisette Canton

Contract Faculty

Music

Robert John Cappelletto

Jazz Guitar

Associate Professor

Dance

Susan Cash

Course Director

Dance

Bridget Cauthery

Dance Studies

Associate Professor

Music

Mark Chambers

Technical Staff

Theatre

Christina Cicko

Voice

Professor Emeritus

Music

Austin Clarkson

Associate Professor

Music

Michael Coghlan

Contract Faculty

Music

Judith Cohen

Sephardic and Ashkenazi Voice, Ethnomusicology

Associate Professor

Visual Art & Art History

Marc Couroux

Time Based Art

Professor Emeritus

Theatre

Jill Courtney

Course Director

Visual Art & Art History

Robyn Cumming

Contract Faculty

Theatre

Michael Cuttini

Practicum Carpentry/1st Year Stagecraft

Professor

Graduate Program in Visual Arts, Visual Art & Art History

Michel Daigneault

Painting

Administrative Staff

Music

Triporna Das

Contract Faculty

Music

Tara Davidson

Jazz Saxophone

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Patricio Davila

Professor Emeritus

Music

Dorothy de Val

Associate Professor

Theatre

Sylvia Defend

Assistant Professor

Design

Shital Desai

Contract Faculty

Music

Rita di Ghent

Jazz Voice

Administrative Staff

Design

Andrea DiFlorio Sgro

Associate Professor

Theatre

Gwenyth Dobie

Movement for Actors, Devised Theatre, The Alexander Technique, Acting Pedagogy

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Maureen Dorey

Screenwriting

Contract Faculty

Music

Frederick Kwasi Dunyo

West African Drum Ensemble

Contract Faculty

Music

Mark Eisenman

Jazz Piano, Jazz Workshop

Assistant Professor

Visual Art & Art History

Tammer El-Sheikh

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Firoza Elavia

Studies

Professor Emeritus

Music

Barry Elmes

Contract Faculty

Music

Don Englert

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Barbara Evans

Contract Faculty

Music

Frank Falco

Jazz Piano, Jazz Workshop

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Caitlin Fisher

Professor

Graduate Program in Art History, Visual Art & Art History

Jennifer Fisher

Graduate Program in Art History -

Professor

Dance

Norma Sue Fisher-Stitt

Associate Professor

Dance

Mary Fogarty Woehrel

Professor Emeritus

Theatre

Robert Fothergill

Playwriting, Theatre History, Theatre Criticism

Administrative Staff

Office of the Dean

Robin Fribance

Associate Professor

Design

Sandra Gabriele

Associate Professor

Theatre

Ian Garrett

Associate Professor

Design

David Gelb

Administrative Staff

Office of the Dean

Merrill Gerstmar

Administrative Staff

Music

Jorge Gil

Contract Faculty

Design

Robert Gill

History, Theory & Criticism

Professor Emeritus

Music

John Gittins

Assistant Professor

Dance

Catherine Glasser

Ballet Technique

Contract Faculty

Music

Larry K. Graves

West African Drum, Hand Percussion

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Laurence Green

Production

Associate Professor

Theatre

Michael Greyeyes

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

John Greyson

Associate Professor

Graduate Program in Art History, Visual Art & Art History

Brian Grosskurth

Graduate Program in Art History -

Associate Professor

Theatre

Alberto Guevara

Performance studies

Associate Professor

Design

Jan Hadlaw

Contract Faculty

Music

Eric Hall

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Sharon Hayashi

Dance

Syreeta Hector

Technical Staff

Cinema & Media Arts

Jon Hedley

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Gillian Helfield

Cinema and Media Studies

Associate Professor

Music

Al Henderson

Professor Emeritus

Theatre

Jeff Henry

Assistant Professor

Music

Amy Hillis

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Keith Hlady

Cinema & Media Arts

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Philip Hoffman

Production

Contract Faculty

Music

John Holland

Associate Professor

Computational Arts

Mark-David Hosale

Professor

Graduate Program in Art History, Visual Art & Art History

Anna Hudson

Graduate Program in Art History

Contract Faculty

Visual Art & Art History

Chris Ironside

Photography

Professor Emeritus

Design

Wojtek E. Janczak

Professor Emerita

Dance

Mary Jane Warner

Dance History, Repertory, Ballet Technique, Dance Education

Assistant Professor

Music

Kelly Jefferson

Jazz Saxophone, Jazz Workshop, Jazz Theory

Dance

Jennifer Jimenez

Adjunct

Theatre

Matthew Jocelyn

Associate Professor

Music

Sherry Johnson

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Matthew Johnson

Production

Course Director

Dance

Helen Jones

Contemporary/Modern Dance

Professor

Graduate Program in Visual Arts, Visual Art & Art History

Janet Jones

Associate Professor

Graduate Program in Art History, Visual Art & Art History

Hong Kal

Graduate Program in Art History -

Administrative Staff

Office of the Dean

Judy Karacs

Contract Faculty

Music

Brian Katz

Classical Guitar, Music and Health

Administrative Staff

Theatre

Rachel Katz

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Ali Kazimi

Associate Professor

Theatre

Magdalena Kazubowski-Houston

Contract Faculty

Dance

Evadne Kelly

Contract Faculty

Theatre

Michael Kelly

Acting for non-majors

Assistant Professor

Theatre

Aaron Kelly

Associate Professor

Theatre

Shawn Kerwin

Stage Design

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Joe Kispal-Kovacs

Cinema and Media Studies

Course Director

Dance

Keiko Kitano Thomson

Performance, Contemporary/Modern Dance

Professor

Graduate Program in Visual Arts, Visual Art & Art History

Katherine Knight

Administrative Staff

Office of the Dean

Alomar Kocur

Associate Professor

Graduate Program in Art History, Visual Art & Art History

Leslie Korrick

Graduate Programs in Art History - & Visual Culture and Science & Technology Studies

Contract Faculty

Music

Abounasr Amir Koushkani

Persian Radif

Contract Faculty

Music

Stephen Koven

Improvisation, Jazz Piano

Professor Emeritus

Dance

Donna Krasnow

Modern Dance and Dance Sciences, Composition and Choreography, Repertory

Administrative Staff

Office of the Dean

Nesha Kumana

Administrative Staff

Cinema & Media Arts

Gilbert Kwong

Associate Professor

Theatre

Paul Lampert

Acting, Directing

Contract Faculty

Theatre

Niki Landau

Acting for non-majors

Associate Professor

Graduate Program in Visual Arts, Visual Art & Art History

Yam Lau

Painting, Drawing, Theory

Contract Faculty

Music

Rick Lazar

Percussion, Cuban Ensemble, Escola de Samba

Contract Faculty

Music

Anne Lederman

Folk Fiddle

Adjunct

Cinema & Media Arts

Kuowei Lee

Course Director

Dance

Susan Lee

Contemporary/Modern Dance

Administrative Staff

Visual Art & Art History

Patrick Legris

Assistant Professor

Music

Noam Lemish

Jazz Instruction and Pedagogy

Associate Professor

Theatre

Laura Levin

Professor Emeritus

Music

Arthur Levine

Associate Professor

Graduate Program in Visual Arts, Visual Art & Art History

Nina Levitt

Contract Faculty

Theatre

Jareth Li

1st Year Stagecraft

Professor Emeritus

Music

David Lidov

Dance

Suzanne Liska

Contemporary/Modern Dance, Somatics

Contract Faculty

Music

Lorne Lofsky

Jazz Guitar, Jazz Workshop

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Brenda Longfellow

Associate Professor

Computational Arts

Michael Longford

Contract Faculty

Theatre

Aleksandar Lukac

Acting for non-majors

Contract Faculty

Music

John David Lum

Classical Euphonium and Tuba, Music Education

Contract Faculty

Music

James MacDonald

French Horn

Associate Professor

Dance

William Mackwood

Contract Faculty

Theatre

Lisa Magill

1st Year Stagecraft

Course Director

Dance

Terril Maguire

Modern Dance, Repertory, Composition/Choreography

Professor Emeritus

Dance

Mary-Elizabeth Manley

Dance Education, Modern Technique, Children’s Dance

Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Janine Marchessault

Dance

Nikolaos Markakis

Contract Faculty

Music

Irene Markoff

Contract Faculty

Music

Sharon Marshall

Jazz Voice

Associate Professor

Music

Stephanie Martin

Composition, research methods, performance, music history, Canadian music.

Course Director

Dance

Blake Martin

Somatic Education

Administrative Staff

Design

Judy Matadial

Associate Professor

Theatre

John Mayberry

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Carol McBride

Production

Assistant Professor

Theatre

Gavin McDonald

Contract Faculty

Dance

Wesley McKenzie

Production

Associate Professor

Theatre

James McKernan

Theatre Production

Professor

Theatre

Peter McKinnon

Contract Faculty

Theatre

Allyson McMackon

4th Year Movement

Contract Faculty

Music

Anthony Michelli

Jazz Drums, Jazz Workshop, Cuban Ensemble

Administrative Staff

Design

Rich Miziolek

Contract Faculty

Music

Edward Moroney

Collaborative Piano

Contract Faculty

Music

Kim Morris

Chinese Dizi, Xiao

Professor Emeritus

Music

David Mott

Administrative Staff

Dance

Flannery Muise

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Steve Munro

Production

Contract Faculty

Music

Ravi Naimpally

North Indian Tabla

Contract Faculty

Music

Raisa Nakhmanovich

Classical Piano, Collaborative Piano

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Tony Nardi

Contract Faculty

Theatre

Laura Jayne Nelles

Devised Theatre

Professor Emeritus

Design

Don Newgren

Dance

Shawn Newman

Performance, Critical Race and Gender Studies, Film

Contract Faculty

Design

Albert Ng

Visual Communication, Information

Sessional Assistant Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Taien Ng-Chan

Teaching Stream

Course Director

Dance

Tracey Norman

Dance Composition; Modern Technique

Associate Professor

Design

Angela Norwood

Administrative Staff

Cinema & Media Arts

Lauren O'Brien

Professor Emeritus

Dance

Selma Odom

Dance History, Dance Writing

Assistant Professor

Dance

Freya Björg Olafson

Screen Dance

Technical Staff

Visual Art & Art History

Dan Olsen

Print Media Studio Technician (

Assistant Professor

Computational Arts

Joel Ong

Administrative Staff

Dance, Music, Theatre

Tom Osborne

Course Director

Dance

John Ottmann

Ballet Technique

Professor Emeritus

Music

Steven Otto

Contract Faculty

Theatre

Laurel Paetz

3rd Year Voice

Technical Staff

Visual Art & Art History

Lindsay Page

Associate Professor

Graduate Program in Art History, Visual Art & Art History

Sarah Parsons

Graduate Program in Art History -

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Vladimir Paskaljevic

Production

Contract Faculty

Music

Roy Patterson

Jazz Guitar

Administrative Staff

Theatre

Mary Pecchia

Professor

Music

Christina Petrowska Quilico

Technical Staff

Cinema & Media Arts

Claudius Pinto

Professor

Theatre

Teresa Przybylski

Production

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Kazik Radwanski

Professor

Music

Jay Rahn

Assistant Professor

Music

Peters Randolph

Contract Faculty

Theatre

David Rayfield

Drawing for the Theatre / 1st Year Stagecraft

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Marie Rickard

Screenwriting

Professor Emeritus

Music

Catherine Robbin

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

William Robertson

Screenwriting

Associate Professor

Dance

Danielle Robinson

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Kenneth Rogers

Contract Faculty

Music

Barry Romberg

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Chris Romeike

Contract Faculty

Theatre

Steve Ross

Lighting Design

Professor Emeritus

Theatre

David Rotenberg

Contract Faculty

Music

Arthure Ardie Roth

Jazz Bass, Jazz Workshop

Professor

Theatre

Judith Rudakoff

Contract Faculty

Dance

Jessica Runge

Contract Faculty

Music

Karen Rymal

Organ, Harpsichord, Classical Piano and Voice

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Brigitte Sachse

Course Director

Dance

Lisa Sandlos

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Steve Sanguedolce

Production

Professor Emeritus

Music

Trichy Sankaran

Course Director

Dance

Julia Sasso

Repertory, Contemporary/Modern Dance

Professor Emeritus

Design

David Scadding

Contract Faculty

Music

Roger Scannura

Flamenco Guitar

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Rebecca Schechter

Screenwriting

Administrative Staff

Design

Antonia Schneider

Associate Professor

Graduate Program in Visual Arts, Visual Art & Art History

Judith Schwarz

Sculpture and Drawing

Associate Professor

Theatre

Marlis Schweitzer

Contract Faculty

Music

Philip Seguin

Classical Trumpet

Professor Emerita

Dance

Barbara Sellers-Young

Assistant Professor

Computational Arts

Yifat Shaik

Professor Emeritus

Theatre

Phillip Silver

Associate Professor

Music

Robert Simms

Associate Professor

Computational Arts

Don Sinclair

Professor Emeritus

Theatre

Ron Singer

Professor

Graduate Program in Visual Arts, Visual Art & Art History

Yvonne Singer

Contract Faculty

Music

Mark Skazinetsky

Classical Violin and Viola

Professor Emeritus

Dance

Holly Small

Technical Staff

Visual Art & Art History

P. Roch Smith

Contract Faculty

Theatre

David Smukler

Graduate, 3rd and 4th Year Voice / Voice Teacher Diploma

Professor Emeritus

Music

Casey Sokol

Contract Faculty

Music

James Stager

Theory and Musicianship, Classical and Jazz Trombone

Professor Emeritus

Theatre

Anthony Stephenson

Professor Emeritus

Music

Robert Sterling Beckwith

Contract Faculty

Music

Phig Choy Sue

Chinese Yangqin and Zheng

Contract Faculty

Cinema & Media Arts

Sara Swain

Studies

Associate Professor

Design

Paul Sych

Contract Faculty

Music

Edward Tait

Classical Double Bass

Administrative Staff

Theatre

Susanna Talanca

Contract Faculty

Music

Jennifer Taylor

Popular Music Studies

Administrative Staff

Music

Frances Tee

Professor Emeritus

Computational Arts, Visual Art & Art History

Nell Tenhaaf

Associate Professor

Music

William Thomas

Professor Emeritus

Theatre

Paula Thomson

Professor

Graduate Program in Art History, Visual Art & Art History

Malcolm Thurlby

Graduate Program in Art History -

Professor Emeritus

Design

Andrew M. Tomcik

Administrative Staff

Music

Vicki Tran

Contract Faculty

Theatre

Jennifer Triemstra-Johnston

1st Year Stagecraft

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Temenuga Trifonova

Administrative Staff

Computational Arts

Frank Tsonis

Contract Faculty

Music

Kevin Turcotte

Jazz Trumpet, Jazz Workshop

Associate Professor

Computational Arts, Music

Doug Van Nort

Contract Faculty

Music

Matt Vander Woude

Popular Music Studies

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Ingrid Veninger

Professor

Graduate Program in Visual Arts, Visual Art & Art History

Brandon Vickerd

Sculpture/Foundry

Associate Professor

Music

Sundar Viswanathan

Contract Faculty

Music

Peter James Vivian

Jazz Bass

Associate Professor

Music

Patricia Wait

Associate Professor

Computational Arts

Graham Wakefield

Contract Faculty

Music

Sharlene Wallace

Classical and Celtic Harp

Assistant Professor

Visual Art & Art History

Holly Ward

Professor Emeritus

Music

Philip Werren

Professor Emeritus

Music

William Westcott

Associate Professor

Music

Ron Westray

Contract Faculty

Music

Richard Whiteman

Jazz Piano

Professor Emeritus

Cinema & Media Arts

Renate H. Wickens

Contract Faculty

Music

Ray Williams

Black Urban Music Studies

Associate Professor

Theatre

Mark Wilson

Contract Faculty

Music

Edward Wilson

Digital Music

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Howard Wiseman

Professor Emeritus

Music

Robert Witmer

Professor

Design

Wendy Wong

Associate Professor

Music

Louise Wrazen

Administrative Staff

Office of the Dean

Terry Wright

Associate Professor

Graduate Program in Visual Arts, Visual Art & Art History

Kevin Yates

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Suzie Young

Sessional Assistant Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Zaira Zarza

Associate Professor

Theatre

Belarie Hyman Zatzman

Contract Faculty

Music

Wen Xin Zhao

Chinese Pipa

Associate Professor

Cinema & Media Arts

Michael Zryd

Administrative Staff

Music

Lora Zuech