• Cinema & Media Arts

  • Matthew Miller

  • Contract Faculty

Matthew Miller profile image

BIOGRAPHY

Matthew Miller holds a BFA (2003) and MFA (2016) from York University’s Department of Film.  He has established himself as one of Canada’s up and coming creative producers.  His films have screened and won top prizes at international festivals including TIFF, Sundance, HotDocs, Locarno and Busan. His 4th year student short film, the darkly comedic fable THE SCHOOL was a smash hit on the international festival scene and was named the Best Canadian Short Film at the Atlantic Film Festival.  In 2007 he wrote, directed and produced his debut feature film SURVIVING CROOKED LAKE. The coming-of-age wilderness, survival story went on to win the Kodak Vision Award for Cinematography at the Slamdance Film Festival. In 2013 he produced THE DIRTIES directed by Matt Johnson. The found footage comedy about two misunderstood teens planning a school shooting burst onto the scene winning the Grand Jury Prize at the 2013 Slamdance Film Festival before being picked up by filmmaker Kevin Smith for his distribution label.  It was that same year that Miller and Johnson joined forces to form their production company, Zapruder Films. Their first project under their new banner was the feature film OPERATION AVALANCHE, a revisionist history, comedic-spy thriller that imagines a world where the CIA engaged Stanley Kubrick to help them fake the moon landing for NASA (World Premiere, Sundance 2016).  The film was distributed by Lionsgate and received 6 Canadian Screen Award nominations including Best Picture. Following that, they went into production on two seasons of their off-the-wall, truer-than-fiction television series NIRVANNA THE BAND THE SHOW (VICELAND 2016-17) which was been nominated for 4 Canadian Screen Awards including Best Comedy Series.

Cinema & Media Arts

People of AMPD

Moussa Djigo

Assistant Professor

Moussa Djigo

Bill Robertson

Contract Faculty

Bill Robertson

Michelle Szemberg

Contract Faculty

Michelle Szemberg

Matthew Miller

Contract Faculty

Matthew Miller

Francisca Duran

Francisca Duran

Yukari Hayakawa

Administrative Staff

Yukari Hayakawa

Michael Darroch

Associate Professor

Michael Darroch

Gilbert Kwong

Administrative Staff

Gilbert Kwong

Melesa Beharry

Administrative Staff

Melesa Beharry

Stephanie Adamson

Administrative Staff

Stephanie Adamson

Lauren O'Brien

Administrative Staff

Lauren O'Brien

Marcos Arriaga

Technical Staff

Marcos Arriaga

William Robertson

Contract Faculty

William Robertson

Vladimir Paskaljevic

Contract Faculty

Vladimir Paskaljevic

Matthew Johnson

Contract Faculty

Matthew Johnson

Chris Romeike

Contract Faculty

Chris Romeike

Patricio Dávila

Associate Professor

Patricio Dávila

Tony Nardi

Contract Faculty

Tony Nardi

Kuowei Lee

Administrative Staff

Kuowei Lee

Kazik Radwanski

Contract Faculty

Kazik Radwanski

Jon Hedley

Technical Staff

Jon Hedley

Claudius Pinto

Technical Staff

Claudius Pinto

Ingrid Veninger

Associate Professor

Ingrid Veninger

Taien Ng-Chan

Assistant Professor

Taien Ng-Chan

Mary Bunch

Assistant Professor

Mary Bunch

Manfred Becker

Assistant Professor

Manfred Becker

Keith Hlady

Contract Faculty

Keith Hlady

Chris Gehman

Contract Faculty

Chris Gehman

Kenneth Rogers

Associate Professor

Kenneth Rogers

Rebecca Schechter

Contract Faculty

Rebecca Schechter

Steve Munro

Contract Faculty

Steve Munro

Carol McBride

Contract Faculty

Carol McBride

Gillian Helfield

Sessional Assistant Professor

Gillian Helfield

Maureen Dorey

Contract Faculty

Maureen Dorey

Geneviève Appleton

Contract Faculty

Geneviève Appleton

Antonin Lhotsky

Professor Emeritus

Antonin Lhotsky

Jim Fisher

Professor Emeritus

Jim Fisher

Evan W. Cameron

Professor Emeritus

Evan W. Cameron

Michael Zryd

Associate Professor

Michael Zryd

Suzie Young

Associate Professor

Suzie Young

Howard Wiseman

Associate Professor

Howard Wiseman

Renate H. Wickens

Professor Emeritus

Renate H. Wickens

Colleen Wagner

Professor Emeritus

Colleen Wagner

Temenuga Trifonova

Associate Professor

Temenuga Trifonova

Marie Rickard

Associate Professor

Marie Rickard

John McCullough

Associate Professor

John McCullough

Janine Marchessault

Professor

Janine Marchessault

Brenda Longfellow

Associate Professor

Brenda Longfellow

Ali Kazimi

Associate Professor

Ali Kazimi

Philip Hoffman

Professor

Philip Hoffman

Sharon Hayashi

Associate Professor

Sharon Hayashi

John Greyson

Associate Professor

John Greyson

Laurence Green

Associate Professor

Laurence Green

Scott Forsyth

Professor Emeritus

Scott Forsyth

Caitlin Fisher

Associate Professor

Caitlin Fisher

Seth Feldman

Professor Emeritus

Seth Feldman

Barbara Evans

Associate Professor

Barbara Evans

Tereza Barta

Associate Professor

Tereza Barta