40+ AMPD Alum among 2024 Canadian Screen Award Nominees » School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design
Skip to main content Skip to local navigation

40+ AMPD Alum among 2024 Canadian Screen Award Nominees

40+ AMPD Alum among 2024 Canadian Screen Award Nominees

On March 6, 2024, The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television announced the nominees for this year's Canadian Screen Awards. Among the nominees are over 40 York University School of the Arts, Media, Performance and Design (AMPD) alums in diverse categories, from Best Motion Picture and Best Cinematography to Best Writing, Documentary

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is the largest non-profit professional media arts organization in Canada, with a membership of more than 4,000 emerging and established industry professionals. The Canadian Screen Awards brings together the screen-based industry annually to celebrate the country’s top talent in the film, television, and digital sectors at Canadian Screen Week. The 2024 Canadian Screen Awards ceremony will be hosted by Canadian comedian, actor, and screenwriter Mae Martin and will take place in Toronto on Friday, May 31. 

Below is a list of nominated AMPD alumni. For a full list of nominees, click here.

FILM NOMINATIONS

Best Motion Picture

Blackberry - Matthew Miller (BFA '30) (MFA '16)

Achievement in Direction

Blackberry - Matt Johnson (BFA '06) (MFA '16)

Best Performance in Supporting Role, Comedy

Blackberry - Matt Johnson (BFA '06) (MFA '16)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Blackberry - Matt Johnson (BFA '06) (MFA '16), Matthew Miller (BFA '30) (MFA '16)

Achievement in Visual Effects

Blackberry - Matthew Nayman (BFA '08), Mike Boers (BFA '08)

Achievement in Cinematography

Blackberry - Jared Raab (BFA '07)

Achievement in Hair

Mother of All Shows - Rikki Zucker (BFA '01)

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary

Someone Lives Here - Will Lomoro (BFA '13)

Best Performance in a Leading Role, Drama

The Queen Of My Dreams - Amrit Kaur (BFA '15)

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Best Original Music, Factual, Lifestyle, Reality, or Entertainment

Bestest Day Ever with My Best Friend - Henry the Tortoise's Bestest Day Ever - Ari Posner (BFA '92)

Best Direction, Documentary Series

Black Community Mix Tapes - Alison Duke (MFA '20)

Best Writing, Documentary

Black Community Mix Tapes - Alison Duke (MFA '20)

Best Comedy Series

Bria Mack Gets A Life - Tania Thompson (BFA '00)

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

Canada's Drag Race: Canada vs. The World - Justin Stockman (BFA '96)

Best Factual Series

Dark Side of the Ring - Howard Shefman (BFA '10)

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

I'm Sandie Rinaldo - Sandie Rinaldo (BA 73')

Best History Documentary Program or Series

Mi'kma'ki - Wendell Collier (BFA '00)

Best Picture Editing, Drama

Moonshine - High Season - Kimberlee McTaggart, CCE (BFA '97)

Best Lifestyle Program or Series

Property Brothers: Forever Home - Glen Salzman (BFA '76)

Best TV Movie

Richard III - Susan Edwards (BFA '88)

Best Original Music, Drama

Ride - Speak Now or Forever Hold Your Peace - Ari Posner (BFA '92)

Best Supporting Performer, Comedy

Sort Of - Amanda Cordner (BA '11)

Best Sound, Fiction

Sort Of - Sort Of Hospital Again - Rachelle Audet (BFA '07)

Best Original Music, Drama

Sullivan's Crossing - Can't Help Falling - Ari Posner (BFA '92)

Best Sound, Fiction

SurrealEstate - Trust The Process - Adam Raley (BFA '99)

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

The Amazing Race Canada - Michael Tersigni (BFA '04)

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

The Amazing Race Canada - Light the Candle - Michael Tersigni (BFA '04), Paulina Robak (BFA '05)

Best Direction, Documentary Program

The Climate Baby Dilemma - Victoria Lean (MBA '14) (MFA '14)

Best Writing, Documentary

The Climate Baby Dilemma - Victoria Lean (MBA '14) (MFA '14)

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

The Climate Baby Dilemma - Victoria Lean (MBA '14) (MFA '14)

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition

The Great Canadian Baking Show - Finale - Lara Mrkoci (BFA '05)

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

The Hardy Boys - Chris Pozzebon (BFA '07)

Best Writing, Children's or Youth

The Hardy Boys - At The Old House - Chris Pozzebon (BFA '07)

Best History Documentary Program or Series

The Man Who Stole Einstein's Brain - Bryn Hughes (BA '02)

Best Host, Lifestyle

The Social - Cynthia Loyst (BFA '98)

Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble)

This Hour Has 22 Minutes - Stacey McGunnigle (BFA '08)

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy

This Hour Has 22 Minutes - Surviving Winter - Stacey McGunnigle (BFA '08)

Best Sound, Animation

Unicorn Academy - Unicorn Academy - Art Mullin (BFA '99)

Best Photography, Comedy

Workin' Moms - The End - Ben Lichty (BFA '03)

DIGITAL MEDIA NOMINATIONS

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

The Drop - Aurora Browne (BFA '95)

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction

How to Fail as a Popstar - Elise Cousineau (BFA '04)

Best Video Game

Little Learning Machines - Pietro Gagliano (BDes '06)

Best Picture Editing, Web Program or Series

Canadiana - How the Cold War Started in Ottawa - David Schmidt (BFA '11)

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction

Less Than Kosher - Shaina Silver-Baird (BFA '11)

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction

The Drop - Dani Pagliarello (BFA '13), Aisha Evelyna (BA '17)

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series

The Drop - Dani Pagliarello (BFA '13)

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series

The Drop - Aisha Evelyna (BA '17)

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

You're My Hero - Tina Jung (BFA '13)

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

How to Fail as a Popstar - Nadine Bhabha (BFA '16)

Best Direction, Web Program or Series

The Drop - Bottled Air, Trademark - Aisha Evelyna (BA '17)