Award Descriptions

The School of the Arts, Media, Performance and Design (AMPD) offers a myriad of scholarships, awards and bursaries to provide financial support to students during their studies.

Scholarship recipients are selected largely on the basis of outstanding academic achievement. Academic excellence and financial need are the primary criteria for an award. Bursaries and awards are granted on the basis of student financial need, with some consideration given to academic progress. Some awards will have additional criteria which you can find on the individual award descriptions.


Award Name Award Department
Award Name
N.A. Taylor Prize for Film Cinema and Media Arts
E.S. Rogers Film & Video Production Award Cinema and Media Arts
The E.S. Rogers Film & Video Scholarship Cinema and Media Arts
Lynn Sarah Torode Memorial Scholarship Cinema and Media Arts
Jordon Somers Memorial Award in Film Cinema and Media Arts
Cinespace Studios Film & Video Production Award Cinema and Media Arts
Universal Studios Canada Film & Video Scholarship Cinema and Media Arts
James Beveridge Bursary Cinema and Media Arts
Gajdecki Visual Effects Award Cinema and Media Arts
Film & Video Bursary Cinema and Media Arts
Miron Deca Memorial Award Cinema and Media Arts
Russell Norman Gladstone Memorial Bursary Pan-faculty
The Roberto Ariganello Memorial Award Cinema and Media Arts
Alan Lessem Memorial Award Music
Douglas Menzie Phillips Jazz Scholarship Music
Dr. Peter Zaparinuk Memorial Scholarship Music
Harvey-Marsden Music Award Music
The Karabekos Award Music
Marion Lower Prizes in Composition Music
Olive Lower Prize in Jazz Piano Music
Ella Fitzgerald Award for Jazz Performance Music
Oscar Peterson Bursaries Music
Oscar Peterson Scholarships Music
Sterling Voice Award Music
Peggie Sampson Scholarship Music
Peggy Sampson Music
Thomas W. Doherty Prize in Piano Music
Sterling Beckwith Award Music
Ron Weinberger Memorial Scholarship in Music Music
Louise Bennett Coverly Award Music
Patricia and Robert Martin Award Music
Saint Thyagaraja Music Award Music
Sorbara Award in Music Music
Orpheus Award Music
Nancy Scoular Underhill Piano Award Music
Anatol Schlosser Fund Theatre
Cheryl Rosen Memorial Theatre
George Ryga Bursary Theatre
Mira Friedlander Award Theatre
Theatre Department Bursary Theatre
Kenneth Ford Memorial Award Theatre
Jean Gascon Award in Acting Theatre
York Independent Theatre Management Theatre
The Mac Shoub Scholarship Theatre
Herman Geiger-Torel Memorial Prize Theatre
Fitzhenry-Weatherhead Theatre Award Theatre
John M. Tait Award Theatre
Elizabeth Szathmary Theatre Scholarships Theatre
Carl Dair Memorial Scholarship Visual Art and Art History
Art History Award Visual Art and Art History
E.J. Lightman Scholarship Visual Art and Art History
Laya Liberman Memorial Scholarship Visual Art and Art History
Theodore Heinrich Scholarship Visual Art and Art History
Jack Bush Scholarship Visual Art and Art History
Harry W. W. Rowe Arts of the Americas Bursaries Visual Art and Art History
K.Hayano Printmaking Award Visual Art and Art History
L.L. Odette Sculpture Scholarship Visual Art and Art History
The Louis Odette Sculpture Award Visual Art and Art History
The Ken Carpenter Award Visual Art and Art History
Anne Lazare-Mirvish Award Visual Art and Art History
Department of Visual Arts Award Visual Art and Art History
Ferdous Akhter Memorial Bursary Visual Art and Art History
The Konopny-Fischtein Family Award Visual Art and Art History
School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design Student Travel Assistantship Pan-faculty
School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design – Student Support Awards – Interdisciplinary Pan-faculty
Peter MacKendrick Memorial Award Visual Art and Art History
Julianna Lau Award in Dance Therapy Dance Awards
Manorama Thakkar Award in Indian Dance Dance Awards
The Spedding Memorial Scholarship in Dance Dance Awards
Shanti Chakravorty Award in Indican Classical Music Music
Helen Vari Film Award Cinema and Media Arts
Department of Visual Art & Art History Award Visual Art and Art History
Ian White Memorial Book Prize Visual Art and Art History
Joan and Martin Goldfarb Scholarship Visual Art and Art History
Jennifer Ivey Bannock Digital Photography Bursary Visual Art and Art History
Joseph Drapell Award Visual Art and Art History
Willowdale Group of Artists Painting Award Visual Art and Art History
Tim Whiten Award Visual Art and Art History
The Ronald Bloore Award Visual Art and Art History
The Spedding Memorial Scholarship in Music Music
School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design – Student Support Award Pan-faculty
Jazz FM91 Scholarship in Jazz Music
Leonard Yancovitch Award in Music Music
AMPD Opportunity Award Pan-faculty
Andrew Tomcik Scholarship Design
Cecily Bahar Book Prize Design
Department of Design Scholarship Fund Design
Chair of Design Scholarship Design
Donald Newgren Scholarship Design
Design Department Alumni Award Design
Diti Katona, John Pylypczak Award Design
Harry Rowe Bursary I – OSOTF Pan-faculty
Imasco Performing Arts Awards Pan-faculty
Janina Korol Award in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design Pan-faculty
J.P. Bickell Foundation Awards Pan-faculty
The Bill Chan Bursary Pan-faculty
Phillip Silver Scholarship Pan-faculty
Michael Plexman Award for Creative Innovation Pan-faculty
CASA AMPD Student Award Pan-faculty
School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design Bursary Pan-faculty
Kondor AMPD Awards Pan-faculty
Temple Harris Book Prize Pan-faculty
Dance Department Fund Dance Awards
Mary Jane Warner Dance Education Award Dance Awards
Sudha Thakkar Khandwani Award in Western Dance Dance Awards
Menaka Thakkar Award in World Dance Dance Awards
Grant Strate Award in Dance Dance Awards
The Nalini & Tim Stewart Arts Awards Pan-faculty
CIBC Interdisciplinary Arts Pratice Scholarship Pan-faculty
School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design – Student Support Awards – General Internship Award Pan-faculty
The Avrom Yanovsky Bursary in Fine Arts Pan-faculty
YUFA Bursary Pan-faculty
SCARSA Discretionary Bursary Pan-faculty
Duke Ellington Award in Jazz Music
Peter MacKendrick Memorial Award Visual Art and Art History
The Ken Carpenter Award Visual Art and Art History
Ferdous Akhter Memorial Bursary Visual Art and Art History
The Ronald Bloore Award Visual Art and Art History
Tim Whiten Award Visual Art and Art History
Ian White Memorial Book Prize Visual Art and Art History
Art History Award Visual Art and Art History
Jack Bush Scholarship Visual Art and Art History
Theodore Heinrich Scholarship Visual Art and Art History
Laya Liberman Memorial Scholarship Visual Art and Art History
E.J. Lightman Scholarship Visual Art and Art History
Carl Dair Memorial Scholarship Visual Art and Art History
Oscar Peterson Scholarship MTCU Music
The Konrad Group Design and Technology Scholarship Design


Are you ready to apply?

Please start by selecting your department:


Please start by selecting your department. Thank you
Cinema & Media Arts awards submission form is not available at this time.
Computational Arts awards submission form is not available at this time.
Dance Awards awards submission form is not available at this time.
Design awards submission form is not available at this time.
Music awards submission form is not available at this time.
Theatre awards submission form is not available at this time.
Visual Art & Art History awards submission form is not available at this time.